Saturday, September 27, 2008
[…] Treo @ Kettner Homeowners Ass'n v. Superior Court, available here. The developer of a condominium project recorded CC&Rs for the project, which contained a provision mandating judicial reference for any disputes between the developer and the condo owners or their association. When a construction defects dispute arose, the developer moved for judicial reference, the trial court granted the order, and the plaintiff sought a writ of mandate from the Court of Appeal.
Section 638 provides the a referee may be appointed "upon the motion of a party to a written contract or lease that provides that any controversy arising therefore shall be heard by a referee if the court finds that a reference agreement exists between the parties." The court acknowledged that CC&Rs are enforceable under some circumstances, but held that they were not the sort of "contract" that the Legislature intended to authorize in Section 638.
CC&Rs are generally entered into between a developer and a homeowners' association that the developer forms.