Wednesday, December 31, 2008
[…] More on the Budget Battle
ps. Here's an interesting editorial from the Los Angeles Times urging the repeal of the Constitution's super-majority requirements for budgets and taxes, and proposing some interesting alternatives.
More Proposition 8 Briefs
Saturday, December 20, 2008
Superior Court Does Not Enjoy Discretionary Immunity From Anti-Discrimination Statutes
"It is true that California trial courts have the constitutional and statutory power to select subordinate judicial officers who will assist the courts’ judges in performing their duties. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 22 [“The Legislature may provide for the appointment by trial courts of record of officers such as commissioners to perform subordinate judicial duties.”]; § 71622, subd. (a) [“Each trial court may establish and may appoint any subordinate judicial officers that are deemed necessary for the performance of subordinate judicial duties . . . .”].) Certainly, that prerogative includes the discretion to determine which candidate for such a position is best suited to a court’s needs at a given time.