We decline petitioners' invitation to intercede in the ongoing legislative process. Such judicial action is barred by the separation of powers doctrine enunciated in article III, section 3, of the California Constitution ["The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution"].) Hence, "the courts may not order the Legislature or its members to enact or not to enact, or the Governor to sign or not to sign, specific legislation . . . ." (Serrano v. Priest (1976) 18 Cal.3d 728, 751 [footnotes omitted]; see also, Common Cause v.