Wednesday, December 31, 2008
[…] In DeJung v. Superior Court (no, it's not a writ of mandate proceeding), the court rejected the claim that a superior court had discretionary immunity against a claim based on age discrimination. Here are the crucial two paragraphs, and good they are, too:

"It is true that California trial courts have the constitutional and statutory power to select subordinate judicial officers who will assist the courts’ judges in performing their duties. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 22 [“The Legislature may provide for the appointment by trial courts of record of officers such as commissioners to perform subordinate judicial duties.”]; § 71622, subd. (a) [“Each trial court may establish and may appoint any subordinate judicial officers that are deemed necessary for the performance of subordinate judicial duties . . . .”].) Certainly, that prerogative includes the discretion to determine which candidate for such a position is best suited to a court’s needs at a given time.