Wednesday, December 31, 2008
[…] Update on Proposition 11

While the opponents of Proposition 8 have conceded, the fate of Proposition 11 is still uncertain. At the moment, according to the Secretary of State's web-page (here), it's leading by a little less than 140,000 votes. That sounds like a lot, but according to the SOS's "unprocessed ballot report" (here), there are 2.7 million ballots still to be counted. That seems like an incredible number four days after the election. This could take a while.

A Right To Fish?

Did you know you have a right to fish under the California Constitution? Article I, Section 25 states that "[t]he people shall have the right to fish upon and from the public lands of the State and in the waters thereof . . . ." So San Francisco attorney Karl Olson, no stranger to constitutional litigation, has filed a lawsuit against the owner, operator and pilot of the Cosco Busan, the tanker that one year ago today sideswiped a support tower for the Bay Bridge.